Analysis: Kendall County has the highest foreclosure rate for first quarter


One in 239 properties in Kendall County started the foreclosure process during the first quarter of the year -- the highest foreclosure rate in Illinois, according to an ATTOM Data Solutions analysis of property data.

Will County had the second highest foreclosure rate in the state, with 1 in 264 properties in foreclosure, and Peoria County came in third highest (1 in 270 properties). 

The data shows 172 Kendall County properties with a foreclosure filing during the first three months of 2018. The county has more than 41,000 housing units. The foreclosure rate in the county is up 20.28 percent from the end of 2017 and up 2.99 percent from a year ago.

In all of Illinois, 12,485 properties started the foreclosure process in the first quarter – a 4.7 percent decrease over the fourth quarter of 2017 and a 25.26 percent decrease from this time last year.

County foreclosure rates

CountyHousing UnitsQ1 2018 Properties with Foreclosure FilingsForeclosure Rate (Housing Units Per Foreclosure Filing)Change from Q4 2017 (%)Change from Q1 2017 (%)
Kendall41,08817223920.282.99
Will239,9539092641.34-17.21
Peoria83,48730927025.61-7.76
Mchenry117,24241428316.95-3.94
Mason7,0362232069.2346.67
Winnebago125,591385326-20.29-33.51
Henry22,0966434523.0825.49
Madison118,17033735141.60-15.96
Cook2,177,3426088358-9.42-32.93
De Kalb41,0171133632.73-4.24
Saint Clair118,37231837215.64-26.05
Lake261,715700374-10.26-25.53
Rock Island65,8001693893.68-28.69
Kane184,0754643972.20-22.15
Boone19,95949407-25.76-9.26
Tazewell58,172138422-15.85-12.66
Alexander3,974849714.29166.67
Du Page357,5497045082.33-19.73
Macoupin21,55642513-20.7555.56
La Salle49,8719651950.001.05
Coles23,4254354572.0086.96
Knox23,90843556-8.51207.14
Whiteside25,722426127.6944.83
Franklin18,5253061830.4357.89
Ford6,32410632-23.08100.00
Massac7,08211644-21.43175.00
Jersey10,0161566887.5036.36
Dewitt7,5131168383.3337.50
Bond7,1011071066.67150.00
Kankakee45,1825779329.5542.50
Grundy20,35825814-41.86-43.18
Mclean71,2548682913.16-21.10
Livingston15,8451983458.33-17.39
Macon50,32157883-16.18-35.23
Monroe13,77115918-11.76-31.82
Bureau15,66416979-5.8877.78
Champaign89,64691985-25.41-14.95
Marion18,132181,007-28.000.00
Pulaski3,12531,042200.00

Fulton16,190151,0797.1425.00
Wabash5,54251,10866.67

Jefferson16,836151,12215.38-6.25
Schuyler3,44231,147

Vermilion36,005311,161-26.1919.23
Williamson30,794261,184-49.02-18.75
Christian15,501131,192-23.5385.71
Brown2,44921,225-33.33100.00
Greene6,37351,2750.00150.00
Union7,91261,319

20.00
Fayette9,23271,31975.00133.33
Carroll8,42461,404200.00100.00
Calhoun2,84321,422

Cass5,77341,443-33.33300.00
Warren7,66751,533150.000.00
Hancock9,21261,535-33.33200.00
Morgan15,412101,541-28.57-9.09
Putnam3,10721,554

Clay6,36341,591300.00100.00
Saline11,63971,663-22.22600.00
Douglas8,38551,677-54.550.00
Stephenson21,899131,6858.330.00
Logan11,96671,709-22.22-50.00
Mcdonough14,39581,79933.330.00
Sangamon90,612501,812-20.63-40.48
Piatt7,33841,835-33.330.00
Adams29,991161,874-33.330.00
Jackson28,683151,912-25.00-16.67
Clark7,75941,940-50.00-33.33
Wayne7,88641,972-33.33100.00
Hamilton4,07122,0360.00

Moultrie6,34932,1160.000.00
Lee15,04272,149-41.67-50.00
Montgomery12,96662,161-33.33-14.29
Clinton15,53972,220-22.22-36.36
Randolph13,78262,297-45.45-14.29
White7,14632,382-57.14-25.00
Cumberland4,85422,427100.00100.00
Mercer7,36832,456-57.1450.00
Richland7,49532,49850.0050.00
Pike7,93032,643-40.00-25.00
Menard5,66922,835-60.00-50.00
Edgar8,78032,927-57.14-66.67
Perry9,47433,158-40.00-62.50
Edwards3,16413,164-66.67

Washington6,55123,276-60.00100.00
Effingham14,73143,68333.330.00
Ogle22,55263,759-73.91-57.14
Henderson3,82713,827

0.00
Jasper4,32414,3240.00

Iroquois13,42134,474-57.14-62.50
Jo Daviess13,59634,532-57.140.00
Woodford15,34435,115-72.73-57.14
Shelby10,47525,2380.00-33.33
Marshall5,89615,896-83.33-83.33
Lawrence6,38216,3820.00-80.00
Crawford8,65718,657-80.00-75.00
Gallatin2,7310

-100.00
Hardin2,2360

Johnson5,5610

-100.00-100.00
Pope2,6870

-100.00

Scott2,4530

-100.00
Stark2,6650

-100.00-100.00
Source: ATTOM Data Solutions

Want to get notified whenever we write about ATTOM Data Solutions ?

Sign-up Next time we write about ATTOM Data Solutions, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

ATTOM Data Solutions

More News

Metro Business Network