Analysis: 28 percent of mortgages in Piatt County considered ‘equity-rich’

Among Illinois counties, Piatt, Moultrie and Monroe had the highest percentage of property owners with mortgages who have at least 50 percent equity in their homes, according to an analysis by ATTOM Data Solutions looking at home equity at the end of the first quarter.


Among Illinois counties, Piatt, Moultrie and Monroe had the highest percentage of property owners with mortgages who have at least 50 percent equity in their homes, according to an analysis by ATTOM Data Solutions looking at home equity at the end of the first quarter.

In Piatt County, 28 percent of all properties with a mortgage were considered “equity-rich.” The county with the second-highest rate was Moultrie (21 percent), followed by Monroe (20 percent). The analysis is based on a home’s estimated market value.

In Illinois, owners of 393,717 properties with mortgages have at least 50 percent equity in their homes. The state ranks 41st in the U.S., with 16.1 percent of all properties with a mortgage considered “equity-rich.”

ATTOM Data Solutions lacked enough data for some states and counties to rank their home equity numbers.

Home mortgage equity rankings among Illinois counties

CountyPopulationHousing UnitsQ1 2018

Equity-Rich

Q1 2018 Percent Equity-Rich
Piatt16,4697,33823028%
Moultrie14,9156,34935521%
Monroe33,70313,7711,58220%
Carroll14,7938,42417120%
Effingham34,35614,73199020%
Saline24,65911,63935019%
Whiteside57,15525,7221,21219%
Jackson59,18828,68365718%
Cook5,227,5752,177,342170,73918%
Mason13,9317,03640618%
Du Page930,514357,54942,98417%
Logan29,82011,96644917%
Clark16,0897,75934417%
Warren17,6117,66731917%
Adams66,94929,9911,18317%
Christian33,88815,50176017%
Morgan34,80115,41289917%
Sangamon198,63990,6126,35617%
Tazewell135,40058,1725,73016%
Grundy50,33820,3581,85516%
Iroquois28,81413,42119416%
Dewitt16,3227,51328716%
Clinton37,85815,5391,05116%
Macon108,40450,3212,78916%
Kankakee111,49345,1822,31816%
Henry49,68122,0961,53316%
Marion38,50318,13227916%
Vermilion79,61336,0051,64515%
Champaign206,42089,6466,04115%
Madison266,759118,17010,57615%
Rock Island146,53665,8005,16115%
Livingston37,27815,84555315%
Lake702,890261,71526,13215%
Knox51,75223,9081,29915%
Peoria186,81883,4876,41215%
Kane526,615184,07516,73614%
Jefferson38,52316,83644514%
Ogle52,03422,5521,36914%
La Salle111,93549,8712,64314%
Bureau33,82215,66463814%
Mclean173,25471,2544,17614%
Will685,378239,95323,73514%
De Kalb104,45841,0172,70014%
Bond17,1377,10128114%
Mchenry307,083117,24211,99113%
Jersey22,44110,01634513%
Boone53,65619,9591,34613%
Macoupin46,48221,55653413%
Massac14,8837,08213013%
Ford13,7586,32429813%
Randolph32,93413,78247213%
Saint Clair265,569118,3726,91513%
Winnebago288,896125,5918,34012%
Jo Daviess22,18613,59630512%
Perry21,5959,47421112%
Kendall121,45241,0883,44912%
Lee34,71815,04265512%
Mcdonough31,72714,39543311%
Montgomery29,30112,96639011%
Coles52,80223,42559610%
Fulton36,04716,1901258%
Source: ATTOM Data Solutions

Want to get notified whenever we write about ATTOM Data Solutions ?

Sign-up Next time we write about ATTOM Data Solutions, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

ATTOM Data Solutions

More News

Metro Business Network